Licensing Blog
[…] Specifically, cannabis users are facing infringement on their Second Amendment rights due to 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(3), which bars unlawful controlled substances users or addicts of a controlled substance from possessing a firearm. However, in 2022, the United States Supreme Court vastly expanded gun ownership rights with its decision in New York State Rifle & Pistol Association, Inc. v. Bruen. Due to the evolving legal landscape regarding gun ownership, will there be a pathway for cannabis users to take back their Second Amendment rights?

Shifting Legal Landscape:

As set forth above, section 922(g)(3) of the 1968 Gun Control Act makes it illegal “for any person who is an unlawful user of or addicted to any controlled substance (as defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802))” to possess a firearm. Due to this restriction, the United States Department of Justice’s Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives requires individuals to confirm whether they are a cannabis user prior to purchasing a firearm, even in state’s that have a legal cannabis program.